A secret, intentionally forgotten

Is chivalry a secret?

Silently preserved in the archives of patriarchy

Is a woman’s respect and honor a conspiracy as much as it is a horrid dream
You think you’re being casual but damn it I know what you’re doing

I’m not your bro or broski

It’s a projection to enjoy my reaction and feed yourself

I’m not your friend, I’m a woman with honor and dignity

Because I wouldn’t want anyone else treated like that, regardless of who they are.

Chastity isn’t only on the inside

It’s everything on the outside

Be loyal to yourself, let others be loyal to themselves as well.

Logic potion

Sometimes I wish

That when I’m set Inna trance of emotion

I can sip on a cup of  logic potion

Where I can submerge into  facts

And stop dreaming of fluffy cats

And think for myself without confusion

 

This logic potion

Isn’t an ordinary notion

I won’t get drunk, it’s quite the opposite really

It’s everything nice but without the touchy feely

I’ll nibble on my chocolate

With my eyes awake and open

Reclining on my chair

Sipping on my logic potion,

which btw I wouldn’t ever share!

It helps me see quite clearly

But the price is paid quite dearly

As a part of me is numbed away

And i lose those thoughts I thought

so freely

Thoughts that kept me awake at night

Sometimes putting me to sleep in bliss

That I can have one last kiss of hope

Before I begin the next day

Ready to live the next day

With this potion, everything becomes mechanical

And all actions seem equivocal

It’s math and deduction

And of course also intuition

But I realized, that the feelings I have teach me more than my own objections

They teach me about me

Faster than any division

It takes time to set approximations

But with my heart, I quickly see with my reactions

So no,

Change of mind! I was just kidding

I’ll have a sip of bubble tea instead!

Fighting racism with Haikus

We are all but one

A single tree but timeless

one with all seasons

It’s not the best haiku but at least I followed the rules!

The title says it all.  Graciechicksblog  began a new campaign a little while ago and I thought it was a great idea to follow up with it!

Below is the link to her original post.

https://graciechicksblog.wordpress.com/my-campaign-tackling-racism-with-haikus/

 

 

 

 

 

I am human, but I love.

Show me kindness

Move my heart

I am a coward

Who has not yet flowered.

Am I brave enough to breath through black smoke of the fire in my ties,

maybe so.

and I am a coward.

Look at me with more than just your eyes

I am a coward, but when the moment strikes I’ll reel though the heat of midday summer without surrendering.

I won’t give up from losing, I won’t stoop low if I reach my prime

but I’ll remain a coward,

with sometimes courage, sometimes strength,

and sometimes fear.

show me kindness

move my heart

for you,

I’ll stand for you, dear.

The religious muslim: the Muslimous Muslim

In my philosophy, there’s no logic in saying religiousness for muslims.  In Islam, a muslim is a muslim. There’s no lesser muslim or more muslimy muslim.

We respect all muslims.  Need I mention, the exception is unless they’re ISIS. Then they’re not even Muslim.

If a muslim practices hijab, she’s a muslim. If she doesnt, she’s still a muslim.  If a muslim backbites, they’re stilla  muslim.  A bad one maybe, but still a muslim.  And so on.

The reason I think this is important is because it makes it seem like you’re allowed to judge other people based off how much Islam people practice.  When in reality, that’s ALL PERSONAL! except if you get into personal relationships with that person huhu

For me, telling me I’m a religious muslim makes me feel like my identity is split.  Part of “ME” has been placed into an adjective that can change any moment.

No, I’m a Muslim, and everything I do that is Islamic, is because I’m a muslim. the other stuff I do is from my personality and my ego.

I was inspired to write about this from this one article here:

http://tinyurl.com/mlr3jmt

SUNSHINE BLOGGER AWARD

I’m a new-ish blogger and have never been nominated before, so this is really exciting for me.  Why? I like talking about myself that’s why.  Lol JK

Actually, for me this is a huge honor because I feel like I’m slowly really getting into the whole blogging thing and I’m  glad to be able to make friends over this.

I was nominated by @allinastory and I thank you for remembering me and my blog 🙂  ( definitely subscribe to her, she’s a sweet person mA)

 

The Rules:

 • Thank the person/persons who nominated you in a blog post and link back to their blog.

 • Answer the 11 questions sent by the person who nominated you.

 • Nominate 11 new blogs to receive the award and write them 11 new questions.

 • List the rules and display the Sunshine Blogger Award logo on your post and/or on your blog.

 

These are her questions:

  1. Who are you? If you have introduce yourself without the expectations and confines of people, (egs. careers, positions, jobs) what would you want a person to know you as?

That’s a hard question lol.    I’m a compassionate person who just wants people to be happy. I want people to know that I truly care and will do my best to be there for them if they need me.  I will support them and respect their differences. Know me as a friend 🙂

2.  Describe a couple of small instances in life that make you genuinely happy 🙂

Hmm that’s easy! Eating chocolate, remembering something I tried to memorize, adkhar, buying shoes, pranking my sisters, and hugging my mom lol

3.  What would you attempt if you knew you couldn’t fail? Would it be the same without  the challenge?

Simple answer: swimming in deep water without failing lol  I can’t swim so..

Complicated answer:  haha talking to scholars and discussing things with them. I’m so afraid of talking to them because I usually say something stupid from getting nervous lol

4.  What makes the people you look up to special?

The effort they put into becoming who they are.  The challenges they faced and the patience they observed when dealing with tough situations.

5. If you had the opportunity to address the entire world for 1 minute what would you  say?

This is an interesting question.  I’d address the world by telling them to stop being greedy and jealous, stop judging other people and telling them how terrible they are, and stop charging interest when helping others out

6. What is some integral part of your daily routine that without it, feels incomplete?

Reading Quran in the morning before I start my day.  Without it, I feel empty or as if my day won’t go well. 

7.  What is a special memory you have of your childhood?

Well this one isn’t really a good one but it is special 😛  One time we went swimming in a river and I went to this nasty marshy part of the river and suddenly on my hand was this jeweled beetle sucking on my hand.  It still creeps me out till today.  The beetle had beautiful  royal reds and blues on it. but omg ew i hated this happening to me so much. 

8.  What is something you love to do?

I love studying arabic but I just can’t seem to focus on it right now 😦

9.  What is the best thing you’ve read in the past month?

I just read this article by @SpilltheChai and I really liked it 🙂  I dont remember anything else for now cuz i read things all the time 😛

10. If you could meet anyone from the past, who would it be and why?

James Madison so he could slap the hell outa America over Trump’s new bigoted regime.  -____-

11. Where would you like to travel to and why?

Besides Turkey (cuz I wanna go shopping there so I’ll need to save up lol) I would love to visit the Maldives. The water is so beautiful and blue and I don’t know I just LOVE beaches. I’ve never been to a real one.  I live right in the middle of the US :: Missouri so I think I’ve had my fair share of trees and forests lol

My 11 questions for those I’ve nominated:

 

  1. what made you start blogging?
  2. What is the biggest sacrifice you’ve ever made in your life?
  3. Who is someone that has impacted your life and why?
  4. What is something you hope to accomplish before you die?
  5. What is something kind that you did but nobody knew about it?
  6. what is the craziest thing someone has said to you?
  7. What cause are you most passionate about?
  8. What is something you’ve done for yourself?
  9. What makes you different?
  10. If you could, would you live your life again, with the chance to make different choices?
  11. Who was the last person to smile at you?  🙂 

Nominating  bloggers 🙂 :::

Okay IDK if it’s appropriate to nominate Br.Babar, but you’re still ridiculously inspiring mA

Babar Ahmad,  babarahmad.com
Wasfeeya Altalibwasfeeya.com
Kira’s Hymn , kirashymn.wordpress.com
New Muslim Musesnewmuslimmusings.wordpress.com
discoveringsoozdiscoveringsooz.wordpress.com
Low Signlowsign.wordpress.com
idealizeblogidealizeblog.wordpress.com

I’m not really in contact with many bloggers for now so.. 😛  i hope this suffices